2019 Decentralization Awardees

CORTLAND COUNTY

Arts Education Grants

Christopher Eric Merkley with the Cortland City Schools
Making the Modern Band

Community Arts Grants

Cincinnatus Area Heritage Society  
Portraits from the Past: A CAHS/CCS Prism Performance and Workshop

Cortland County Convention & Visitors Bureau, Inc.  Blackbird Film Festival - 2019 Blackbird Film Festival

Cortland Free Library  
Cortland Free Library - Arts in the Library 2019
A Universe of Stories: Summer Reading Program

Cortland Music Inc.
Cortland Music, Inc.

Cultural Council of Cortland County
Cultural Council of Cortland County - Cortland ReFashion Show
Playful Art at the Arts & Wine Festival
Cultural Council of Cortland County - "The Art Of..." Storytelling

Grace Episcopal Church for The Arts at Grace
The Arts at Grace - 2019 Season of Concerts

Homer Center for the Arts  
The Center Players- Homer Center for the Arts Summer Musical

Lamont Memorial Free Library  
"A Universe of Stories" Summer Reading 2019
Music at Lamont

Peck Memorial Library  
A Universe of Stories 2019

Taylor Historical Society  
Taylor Oral History and Living History Speakers

The 1890 House Museum and the Center for the Arts  
The Interactive Museum

Individual Artist Commission

Crystal Lyon of Living Illusion Studio
Folklore Projections (Working title)

HERKIMER COUNTY

Community Arts Grants

Friends of the Old Forge Library
Poetry & Illustration Workshops and Exhibit 2019: My Favorite

Mohawk Valley Choral Society  
Student Enrichment in Vocal Music

Young Men's Christian Association of Little Falls
Little Falls YMCA- Art in the Streets of Little Falls

MADISON COUNTY

Community Arts Grants

The Arc of Madison Cortland
"Through Our Eyes"

Clear Path for Veterans, Inc.  
Warrior Arts & Wellness

CNY Fiber Artists and Producers, Inc.  
2019 CNY Fiber Arts Festival

Madison County Historical Society  
Heritage Handicrafts: A Leisure Arts Workshop Series

New Woodstock Regional Historical Society
New Woodstock Concert Series

Oneida Community Mansion House
Friends of Music - 2019 Music Program

Oneida Public Library  
7 Continents, 1 World: OPL's New International Festival

Individual Artist Commissions

Chris Cresswell
Sonic Abstractions

Tim Brachocki  
Leaving Home...But Left Behind (documentary)

ONEIDA COUNTY

Arts Education Grants

Erwin Library & Institute with Dodge Pratt Northam Art and Community Center
Mosaic Sundial Garden

Joanna Robertson with the Utica Academy of Science Charter School
Make Your Mark!

Rome Community Concert Band, Inc. with the Rome Art and Community Center
Classical Youth Chamber Music Festival 2019-Rome Community Concert Band/Alliance Classical Players

Community Arts Grants

B Sharp Musical Club Inc  
B Sharp Musical Club 2019 Performance Series

Clinton Symphony Orchestra of the Mohawk Valley, Inc.  "Highlights from the World of Opera"

Dodge Pratt Northam Art and Community Center
Connecting our Community Through Summer Arts

Dunham Public Library
Sharon Trodler - Tales & Tunes at Dunham Public Library

Midtown Utica Community Center, Inc.  
MUCC Nation

Mohawk Valley Resource Center for Refugees  
World Refugee Day Celebration 2019

Remsen Performing and Visual Arts Center, Inc.
2019 Remsen Concert Series

Rome Community Concert Band, Inc.
Rome Community Concert Band - Classical at the Center Chamber Music Series Featuring Alliance Classical Players

Rome Up & Running, Inc.  
Mohawk Valley Arts Legacy Program - Phase I

The Other Side of Utica  
Black Rabbit Press:That's No Ordinary Rabbit II

Unity Hall Foundation Unity Hall
Unity Hall Music Series 2019

Upstate Cerebral Palsy, Inc.  
Tribal Art Project

Utica Monday Nite
Hart Park: In the Arts District

Utica Monday Nite for the Barrett Art Gallery
Graham Wilson: dam’ nāshen

Woodshill, Inc.
Theater at Woodshill: Hamlet, 2019

Individual Artist Commissions

Monk Rowe
The Five Families Ensemble

Shelley Graham Turner
Building a Wall of Empathy

ONONDAGA COUNTY

Arts Education Grants

Historical Association of Greater Liverpool with Willow Artist: Bonnie Gale
Community Willow Basketry Workshops II

Martin A. Willitts Jr.
Bi-Lingual Poetry and Art in the Bus Workshops Series

Onondaga Free Library
Young Artists Program: Art in Antiquity

Westcott Community Center
Black History Month Celebration

Community Arts Grants

100 Black Men of Syracuse, Inc.  
Morehouse College Glee Club

Brady Faith Center, Inc.
Emily Nisco-Frank: Seed for the Arts, Growth Through Music

Building Company Theater
Dialogue on Immigration

Dance Theater of Syracuse
The Syracuse Dance Project

Dragana Drobnjak
South Side Studios at South Side Innovation Center

First Presbyterian Church of Skaneateles
Geneva Music Festival 2019 - Onondaga

Friends of the Rosamond Gifford Zoo at Burnet Park, Inc.  
Asian Elephant Extravaganza 2019

Greater Liverpool Chamber of Commerce
Liverpool is the Place 2019 Concert Series

Isaiah's Table Grace Hope Food For All
Good Creations - 12 Days of Artists

JCC of Syracuse Tzofim Friendship Caravan
Tzofim Friendship Caravan

Joined Artists, Musicians & Singers, Inc. (Syracuse JAMS)
JAMS Funk Fest 2k19

Liverpool Public Library
2019 Origins of Jazz Series, "The Jazz Piano"

Marcellus Free Library
Marcellus Mini Movie Family Film Festival 2019

New York State Rhythm and Blues Festival, Inc.  
The 27th New York State Blues Festival

Northern Onondaga Public Library
Encore! Creative Aging Workshops

Otisco Lake Community Association, Inc.
2019 Homemade Jam Acoustic Jamboree

Skaneateles Library Association
Classic Guitar Series

Syracuse Allied Arts, Inc.
Art Mart 2019

Syracuse Children's Chorus
Syracuse Satellite Initiative

Syracuse Chorale, Inc. Syracuse Chorale
Beethoven's 9th Symphony Concert
Misatango concert

Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music  
Syracuse Friends of Chamber Music - Escher String Quartet

Syracuse Poster Project  
Civic Art Poster Series

Syracuse Shakespeare Festival Corp
Syracuse Shakespeare-In-The-Park: Richard III

Syracuse Vocal Ensemble  
March Concerts
May Jazz concert

The Central New Playhouse, Inc.  
Supporting the Artists that create our season

The CORA Foundation for ArtHouse
ArtHouse Community Workshop Series 2019

The CORA Foundation ArtRage Gallery
Kokom Lena of the First Nation Algonquin

Town of Pompey Historical Society
Culture and Arts in World War II – How They Served, How They Were Saved

Westcott Area Cultural Coalition  
Westcott Street Cultural Fair

Westcott Community Center  
Westcott Art Trail

Individual Artist Commissions

Emily Vey Duke
You Were an Amazement on the Day You Were Born

Maya June Dwyer
The Herpes Play

Reginald Seigler
Soft Spoken 35 Years

Shane Lavalette  
Come the Witness

OSWEGO COUNTY

Community Arts Grants

Art Association of Oswego, Inc.
"All Art, All Ages"

Art Association of Oswego for Ricard Grange #993
2019  Mosaic project Workshop

Children’s Museum of Oswego NY, Inc.  
Harborfest Children's Festival

Cleveland Historical Society  
Children's Glassworks Theater

Friends of Mexico Point Park, Inc.  
Celebrating the Arts at Mexico Point Park

Oswego College Foundation, Inc  
ARTSwego Presents Taylor 2

Oswego Opera Theater, Inc. Oswego Opera Theater
Oswego Opera Theater 2019 Performance Season

Oswego Players, Inc. Oswego Players, Inc.
Theater Arts Youth Academy

Preservation Revitalization of Pulaski  
Pulaski Farmer's Market - Music Feature

Salmon River Fine Arts Center  
Drawing Families Into Art

Town of Schroeppel  
Music in the Park Concert Series 2019

Individual Artist Commission

Ron Throop
Roy Lichtenstein in Oswego, 1958 - 60: A Painter's Perspective

 

PANELISTS

Megan Austin
David Beale
Martha Beck
Jane Bradbury
Mark Bunce
Akilah Cage
Stephen Carpenter
Carol Charles
Orin Domenico
Valerie Escoffery
Michael Field
Chris Galin
Carolyn Gerakopoulos
Mary Giehl
John Hoeschele
Jane Witty Hodgson
Stephanie Johnson
Laurie Kester
Crystal Lyon
Jane Malin
Kat McCarthy
Jeff Meyer
Marguerite Mitchell
David Neal
Jackie Neveu
Mark Nunan
Caren Pepper
Kylie Pierce
Michael Pittavino
Georgia Popoff
Matt Powers
Barb Pratt
Tamara Reese
Karen Ringwald
Benjamin Sandberg
Jenny Shonk
Ronald Seigler
Joseph Stabb
Donna Stuccio
Patricia Tanner
Russ Tarby
Patricia Thomas
Miranda Traudt
Christine Van Meter
Rainer Wehner
Jo Ann Wickman
J. Caroline Williams
Dot Willsey
Izzie Worthen
Emily Zaengle