2015 Decentralization Awards

ARTSTART ARTS EDUCATION

Ann Carey
FS: Mohawk Valley Center for the Arts
Central Valley High School
I'm a Small Part of the World 

Barbara Faye Streets
Van Duyn School
The Dir Lovers 

CORA Foundation | ArtRage Gallery
Henninger High School
Voices: Selma to Syracuse

Jovita Bernard
Madison Oneida BOCES
Middle School Madness - The Musical 

Smithfield Community Association, Inc
Morrisville Eaton Middle High
In My Backyard: Geographies of Slavery and Freedom 

Yulia Levkovich
Herkimer High School
Unique Self Portraits

 

 

COMMUNITY ARTS GRANTS 

Angela M. Arrey-Wastavino
Wings over Town 

Armory Square Association
Candlelight Series 

Art Association of Oswego, Inc.
2015 AAO Outreach Program 

ARTSwego
(Oswego College Foundation)
Outside Arts 

Barbara J Pratt
(Utica Monday Nite)
The Belle of Amherst 

Camillus Canal Society
Towpath Day, Boats Afloat on the canal 

Cazenovia Area Community Development Association
Greater Cazenovia Art Trail 

Central NY Waldorf Puppet Guild
(Cortland Area Communities That Care Coalition)
Community Puppet Shows 

Cleveland Historical Society
Children's Glassworks Theatre 

Cleveland United Methodist Church
Northshore Community Chorus

 CNY Living History Center
Cortland-Homer Short Film Festival 

CORA Foundation | ArtRage Gallery
SELMA to MONTGOMERY MARCH AT 50: Civil Rights Photographs by Matt Herron

 Cornell Cooperative Extension of Oswego County
Nature Inspires 

Cortland Downtown Partnership
Cortland Downtown Alive 

Cortland Free Library
Every Hero Has a Story 

Cultural Council of Cortland County
Beard Gallery Exhibit Featuring the Southwestern Townships of Cortland County 

Cultural Council of Cortland County
Musicians and Performers for Cortland First Fridays

 Dodge Pratt Northam Art and Community Center
Summer Youth Musical and Theater Programs 

Friends of the Old Forge Library
Poetry & Illustration Instruction & Exhibit 2015 

Friends of the Rosamond Gifford Zoo at Burnet Park
Asian Elephant Extravaganza 

Grace Episcopal Church for The Arts at Grace
The Arts at Grace Series 2015 concerts 

Greater Cazenovia Area Chamber of Commerce
(Cazenovia Area Community Development Association)
Summer Concert Series Enhancement 

Greater Liverpool Chamber of Commerce
Liverpool is the Place Concert Series 

H. Lee White Marine Museum Guild
Tales of the Haunted Harbor; Myths, Legends & Lighthouse Stories 

Historical Association of Vienna
Summer Music in Vienna- Season 7 

Jewish Community Center of Syracuse
Tzofim Friendship Caravan

 Jewish Federation of Central New York
Jewish Music and Cultural Festival

 Jubilee Homes of Syracuse Inc
Southwest Showcase Sundays

 Lamont Memorial Free Library
Summer Reading 2015

LaVeck Concerts
LaVeck Concerts 

Leatherstocking Ballet, Inc.
Leatherstocking Ballet Center City Dance Project 

Little Falls Family YMCA
ART in the Streets of Little Falls

 Liverpool Public Library
Liverpool Public Library's Eight Annual Folk Music Series
"A Musical Mosaic: From Brazil to Bohemia, from Italy to Ireland" 

MasterWorks Chorale, Inc.
Handel's Messiah 

Midtown Utica Community Center
Collaborative World Dance Event 

Mohawk Valley Choral Society
Student Enrichment in Vocal Music

Mohawk Valley Resource Center for Refugees
UNSPOKEN Human Rights Film Festival, Conference, and Arts 

Musical Associates of CNY dba Symphoria
Summer with Symphoria 

National Abolition Hall of Fame and Museum
A Concert for President Lincoln 

Near Westside Initiative Inc.
Syracuse in 3-D (1860-1920)! 

New York State Rhythm and Blues Festival, Inc.
23rd New York State Blues Festival

Oneida Public Library
Music Improvisation with Monk Rowe: A Beginners' Workshop 

Oneida Public Library
OPL Children's Summer Theater: 'Dare and Double Dare' 

Onondaga Community College Foundation
8th Annual Gospel Fest 

Open Figure Drawing Inc.
The 10th Anniversary Workshops 

Oswego Players, Inc.
Guys & Dolls 

Otisco Lake Community Association
The Homemade Jam 

Peck Memorial Library
Every Hero Has a Story 2015 

Peck Memorial Library
Reaching Out 2015

 Preservation Revitalization of Pulaski
Pulaski Farmers' Market -Local Band Feature

 Q Center at ACR Health
History Of Me 

Rome Community Concert Band, Inc.
Music for All Series 

Salmon River Fine Arts Center
Drawing Families Into Art

 St. David's Celebration of the Arts
Ragtime: a community collaboration 

Tyler Art Gallery
(CORA Foundation)
Apartheid & Identity: Race • Place • Being 

Syracuse Children's Chorus
Let the Children Sing! 

Syracuse Chorale Inc.
A Lincoln Legacy 

Syracuse City Ballet, Inc.
Nutcracker 

Syracuse Community Choir, Inc.
Pete Seeger and CDs: 30 Years with the Syacuse Community Choir

Syracuse International Film Festival
FilmTalks 

Syracuse Poster Project Inc.
Annual Civic Art Poster Series 

Syracuse Shakespeare Festival Corp
Shakespeare-On-The-Grass: Henry V 

Taylor Historical Society
Oral History of Taylor, Old Home Day, Living History Speakers 

The Central New York Playhouse
2015 Mainstage Program

 The Children's Museum of Oswego
Redhawk Native American Arts Program 

The Other Side of Utica
Raising the Bar

Town of Pompey Historical Society
Meet Your Neighbors through History and the Arts 

Town of Schroeppel
Music in the Park 

Upstate Cerebral Palsy
Pieces of HeART 

Outcast International
(Utica Monday Nite)
Good People

 Utica Public Library
Music Improvisation in One Day 

Village of Hamilton
Hamilton Arts on the Village Green 

Village of Lacona
Music at the Market 

Village of Phoenix
Friday Nights of Fun Concert Series 

Players of Utica
Performance Season/Educational Programs 

Westcott Area Cultural Coalition
Westcott Street Events 

Westcott Community Center
Second Saturday Concert Series 

YMCA of The Greater Tri-Valley
YMCA Children's Film Making 4 


INDIVIDUAL ARTIST COMMISSIONS 

Ana Maria Guerrero Andrade
My Space In the City/ Mi espacio en la ciudad 

Colleen M Woolpert
Persistence of Vision 

Gina Holsopple
On the Porch Radio Hour 

James Pentaudi
Production of a premier performance of High School Madness-The Musical 

Leigh Yardley
Convergents of Water

Matthew T. Powers
A Midsummer Night's Dream 

Peter Mahan
Midway Drive-In documentary 

Yulia Levkovich
Tribute

 

 

PANELISTS

George Bain
Martha Beck
Darcelle Bleau
Mark Bunce
Nick D'Inncenzo
Linda Dickerson-Hartsock
Orin Domenico
Sue Ferguson
Michael Flanagan
Lisa Ford
Chris Galin
Katherine Hall
John Hoeschele
Patricia Hoffman
Emma Ignaszewski
Linda Loomis
Milton Loyaza
Kimberley McCoy
Heather McCutcheon
Melinda McElroy
Kevin Mihaly
Rebecca Mushtare
Jenna North
Mark Nunan
Kathleen Phillips
Kylie Pierce
Marc-Anthony Polizzi
Karen Ringwald
Linda Ruthig
Allison Sarenski
Patty Schmidt
John Shaffer
Sandra Stephens
Alicia Suskin
Jamie Sutphen
Deirdre Stam
Jennifer Synder
Russ Tarby
Carol Terry
Miranda Traudt
Douglas Wandersee
Rainer Wehner
Jo Ann Wickman
Tammy Wilkinson
Jane Witty
Jamie Yaman